Privacy Policy

Lorpen International

 
Lorpen is constantly striving to provide excellent service to you, our customers, while building a long-lasting relationship.  To achieve these goals, we occasionally need information about you when you visit our site.  This Online Privacy Statement is to make you aware of our privacy policy, practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.  Using this site means you accept the Privacy Statement and its terms.
 
Lorpen respects your right to privacy.  When you visit Lorpen, you may be providing information to us on two different levels about your visit:
 
Anonymous statistics collected as you browse the site, and personal information you knowingly give us.
 
Lorpen and its affiliates are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.  We've structured our web sites so that, in general, you can visit Lorpen  on the Web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.  In the event that personal information is disclosed to us, we want you to be aware of how we handle this information.
 
Accuracy & Access
 
Lorpen strives to keep your personal identifiable information accurate.  We will provide you with access to your information, including making every effort to provide you with online access to your registration data so that you may view, update or correct your information on the Lorpen Web site where it was submitted.
 
To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections.  To access your personal identifiable information, return to the web page where you originally entered it and follow the instructions on that web page.
 
Certain areas of the Lorpen web site may limit access to specific individuals through the use of passwords and through providing personal data.
 
The information you submit is never shared with any third parties unless it is necessary to complete your request.  Links to third party web sites on the site are provided solely as a convenience to you.  If you use these links, you will leave the Lorpen site.  Lorpen  has not reviewed all of these third party sites and does not control and is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their individual privacy policies.  Thus, Lorpen does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them.  If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to this site, you do so at your own risk. 
 
Security
 
Lorpen is committed to ensuring the security of your information.  To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
 
Our Commitment to Your Privacy
 
Lorpen would like to assure you that we do not:
  • Collect personal information from you unless you provide it to us.
  • Provide or sell the names and addresses of our customers [site users] to outside vendors.
 
Lorpen does:
  • Safeguard customers' information from unauthorized access.
  • Collect, maintain and use customer information as necessary to provide the most helpful and targeted products and services to meet customers' needs (e.g. customer care or new products or services).
  • Honour customers' requests to remove their names from our e-mail solicitation lists.
Lorpen values your privacy, and we reinforce this belief throughout our organization.  Your information will be protected as described unless the specific web page says otherwise.
 
Statistics about your visit
 
As you browse the site, our web servers collect information about your visit, not about you personally.  Via web server logs, we monitor statistics such as:
  • How many people visit our site
  • Which pages people visit on our site
  • From which domains our visitors come (e.g., "sympatico.ca" or "rogers.com")
  • Which browsers people use to visit our site
  • While we gather this information, none of it is associated with you as an individual.  We use these statistics to improve our Web site, to monitor its performance, and to make it easier for you and other visitors to use.
Children's Privacy Protection
 
Lorpen takes special care to protect the privacy needs of children under the age of 13 and encourages parents to be an active participant in their child's online activities and interests.  We abide by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) requirements.  
The Lorpen web sites are not targeted or intended for children under the age of 18.  Lorpen web sites that do not target children will not knowingly collect data from them.  If we discover personal data from a child, we will eliminate that data.
© Copyright 2017 Lorpen